CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Scouts At The Show

07 Aug 2017

Scouts at the Royal Show Important information about The Royal Adelaide Show

more

AGM 2017

01 Aug 2017

Congratulations Paul Dickson APM, Greg Warnes and Jan Turbil for your reselection to the Branch Executive Committee. Welcome Andrew McCauley and Josh Smart. Sincere thanks to Chris Waples and Jessica Tsakiris for their outstanding contribution to the BEC

more

Good Service Awards 2017

01 Aug 2017

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2017.

more

Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report

31 Jul 2017

Read the Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report online today - another successful year of Scouting in South Australia!

more

Congratulations David Bryant and Harry Long - Awarded Life Membership.

30 Jul 2017

more

Good Service Awards 2005

The following people were honoured for their special contribution to Scouting on World Scout Day 2005.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

CRACKNELL, Vernon JohnService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
FEWSTER, David JohnDistrict Scout LeaderRiverland Scout District
YOUNG, Kevin JohnScout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Troop

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

LEICESTER, Deane MatthewProject Commissioner (Roonka)Roonka Activity Centre
MICHELL, John RaynorCub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 1 (Kaurna)
TRELOAR, Pauline AnnProvisional - District Leader (Administration)Lone District

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

for Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement

JEFFREY, William ThomasActivity LeaderCanoe Activities Team
MANSFIELD, Richard CharlesService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
MARTIN, Barbara ConstanceService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
TUCKWELL, David MartinSupporting MemberSupporting Members Fellowship

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

EALING, Kay RosalindAssistant Branch Commissioner (Training)Leader Development Teams
ELLIS, Robert JohnGroup LeaderKidman Park Scout Group
FIELD, William AnthonyBranch Commissioner (Scouts)Scout Section Team

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Scout Movement

JEFFERY, AndrewService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
LEICESTER, WendyService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

ADAMS, Gerald StewartActivity LeaderHappy Valley Scout Group
BRADDOCK, Jennifer AnneBranch Commissioner (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
ELLERY, Iean FrancisProvisional - Activity LeaderCanoe Activities Team
FUSS, Graeme PhillipRover AdviserLone Scout Group
HANCOCK, Katherine Regina RossGroup LeaderFlinders Park Scout Group
HURLEY, Dawn GraceCub Scout LeaderBelair Cub Pack 1 (Wednesday)
LAMBERTS, Luitje JanProvisional - Activity LeaderCanoe Activities Team
LIGHT, Susan RaeDistrict Cub Scout LeaderLone District
RYAN, Stephen WayneActivity LeaderReynella Scout Group
SELLWOOD, Michael DouglasScout LeaderDarlington Scout Troop

SILVER ARROWHEAD

for Excellent Service to the Scout Movement

BAKER, Alan RaymondAssistant Cub Scout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Cub Pack 1 (Albatross)
BROWETT, Marian HartleyScout LeaderEden Hills Scout Troop 1 (Thursday)
CAPON, Nicola MaryVenturer LeaderBelair Venturer Unit
CARLE, Leslee JoyAssistant Joey Scout LeaderLyndoch Joey Mob
CARLE, Lynton KeithGroup LeaderLyndoch Scout Group
CHEGWYN, Kathryn MaryGroup LeaderBalaklava Scout Group
CHOMIK, ChristineDistrict Joey Scout LeaderBarossa Light Scout District
CORKINDALE, Carolyn JenniferDistrict CommissionerSturt District
DAUK, Julie AnnAssistant Branch Commissioner (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
DEANE-SHAW, Anthony FieldingAssistant Cub Scout LeaderWhyalla 3rd Cub Pack (Thursday)
DRECKOW, Lindsay WilliamScout LeaderLucindale Scout Troop
ELLIS, Sandra JaneDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNorth Western District
GRAVE, Kevin WilliamCub Scout LeaderAdelaide 2nd Cub Pack
HAENSEL-FUSS, Margaret AlisonAssistant Scout LeaderLone Scout Troop
LAUGHTON, Ian HenryCub Scout LeaderTwo Wells Cub Pack
LEIBHARDT, BruceVenturer LeaderLyndoch Venturer Unit
LEIBHARDT, Janette HildaAssistant Venturer LeaderLyndoch Venturer Unit
PILGRIM, Alison JaneCub Scout LeaderKidman Park Cub Pack 1 (Monday)
READ, Andrew LeslieCub Scout LeaderEden Hills Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
SELLARS, Mark PhilipActivity LeaderSturt District