CLOSE
Awarded to
,

New Television Commercials

25 May 2019

We are proud to launch our new Television Commercials showcasing the awesome fun and adventure you can have at Scouts whether you are 5, 25 or 75

more

ANZAC Day

02 May 2019

A moving video of Scouts and other youth at the City of Playford ANZAC vigil and Dawn Service

more

Adelaide 36ers to move to the Entertainment Centre

18 Mar 2019

Adelaide 36ers to move to the Entertainment Centre. Read the message from Scouts SA.

more

Good Service Awards 2008

The following people were honoured for their special contribution to Scouting on World Scout Day 2008.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

ALDOUS, Anthony MichaelProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Archives)Archives Section Team

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

SPARROW, Bruce TasmanLife MemberLife Members Fellowship
STUBBS, Robert PaulProject Commissioner (Boating)Sea Scout Section Team

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

MARSHALL, Christa MichelleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAscot Park Cub Pack
TURNER, Colin RonaldProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BYERLEY, Barbara AnnProvisional - Assistant Joey Scout LeaderRose Park/Norwood Joey Mob
CLARK, Barry AlanActivity LeaderScout Section Team
COLLINS, John DennisDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNoarlunga Scout District
COOPER, Ian MalcolmDistrict CommissionerBarossa Light Scout District
GLASSON, Pamela RubyDistrict CommissionerNorth Western District
HULSE, Dianne EstelleProvisional - Group LeaderBeaumont Scout Group
SWALES, DerekAssistant Scout LeaderDarlington Scout Troop
YAM, Stephen

SILVER ARROWHEAD

for Excellent Service to the Scout Movement

BEAUMONT, Peter MichaelJoey Scout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Joey Mob
BORCHARDT, Lindsay EricScout LeaderMurray Bridge Scout Troop
CARLILE, Wendy FayeScout LeaderStrathalbyn Scout Troop
CARPENTER, Christopher LaurenceDistrict Leader (Promotions)Southern Flinders Scout District
DELANY, Deborah JaneDistrict Joey Scout LeaderOnkaparinga Scout District
GARTNER, Wayne JeffreyDistrict Leader (Training)Carisbrooke District
GRUNDY, David CameronAssistant Scout LeaderStradbroke Scout Troop
HARGANS, Nolene MayCub Scout LeaderCrystal Brook Cub Pack
HEYWOOD, Louise NicholleDistrict CommissionerNoarlunga Scout District
HOOD, Janette LouiseAssistant Cub Scout LeaderRenmark Cub Pack
JACKSON, Raymond ArthurScout LeaderMoonta Scout Troop
KENNEDY, KendleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderElizabeth Park Cub Pack 2 (Monday)
KORNER, Susan MaryAssistant Group LeaderHappy Valley Scout Group
LEETON, Cheryl AnneActivity LeaderYouth Program Teams
LEETON, John Raymond PaulGroup LeaderGlen Osmond Scout Group
MACKENZIE, Stanley DavidGroup LeaderAberfoyle Park Scout Group
NICOLS, Brett AaronAssistant Cub Scout LeaderDarlington Cub Pack
PALMER, Sharon LeeAssistant Venturer LeaderMt Lofty Venturer Unit (Twin Peaks)
PANNELL, David NathanDistrict LeaderCarisbrooke District
PETCHELL, GaynorDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNoarlunga Scout District
RADOSLOVICH, Philip EdwardBranch Commissioner (Sea Scouts)Sea Scout Section Team
TAYLOR, Belinda JeanJoey Scout LeaderRisdon Park Sea Joey Mob (Monday)
TURNER, Michael FrederickProvisional - Activity LeaderSea Scout Section Team
VAN MEURS, JohanScout LeaderSouthern Barossa Scouts Scout Troop
WRIGHT, Ann SharonDistrict Cub Scout LeaderFleurieu District

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

MEYERS, Karen LeeTrainee - Rover AdviserQueensland External Branch

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

in recognition of Good Service to the Scout Movement

BANKS, Andrea SusanScout LeaderBeaumont Scout Troop (Thursday)
BOND, James EdmondGroup LeaderStradbroke Scout Group
BRUER, Barbara AnneLeave of AbsenceBeaumont Cub Pack 1 (Warrawee)
BURGE, Lesley AnneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Cub Pack 1 (Albatross)
CLIFFORD, Neil EdwardLeave of AbsenceAngle Vale Cub Pack
COX, Michael HonoreJoey Scout LeaderWaikerie Joey Mob
GRAY, Lynette GraceProvisional - Activity LeaderAir Activities Team
GREEN, Kerry JaneScout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Scout Troop (Wednesday)
HEINZE, Ruth ElizabethAssistant Group LeaderGawler Scout Group
HIEATT, John MichaelService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
JACQUES, Bernard MauriceAssistant Joey Scout LeaderSeaford Meadows Joey Mob (Tuesday)
JOHNSON, Kelly GayeGroup LeaderMurray Bridge Scout Group
JONES, Sarah LouiseCub Scout LeaderSalisbury North Cub Pack
KNOTT, Rebecca SandraProvisional - Activity LeaderComedy Capers Team
LUNDY, Keith JohnScout LeaderHawthorn Scout Troop
MEYERS, Sarah RachelJoey Scout LeaderMorphett Vale Joey Mob
MOORE, Angela TrudieJoey Scout LeaderAngle Vale Joey Mob
PYLE, DeniseCommittee ChairpersonAscot Park Scout Group
SCOTT, Margaret JillianAssistant Cub Scout LeaderSalisbury North Cub Pack
SHORTT, Brian MartinDistrict Scout LeaderArdtornish District
TUGWELL, Jillian EvaVenturer LeaderVictor Harbor Sea Venturer Unit
VAN DER WIJNGAART, Samantha JaneAssistant Scout LeaderMawson Lakes Scout Troop (Zulu)
VILANOVA, Lauren Blythe MarjorieAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team