CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

01 Aug 2020

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August.

more

Free Fun Home Delivered

06 Jul 2020

Free Fun is a new Scouts SA initiative to provide the community with some 'learning by doing' experiences full of fun and adventure.

more

Join Scouts 2020

10 Dec 2019

Vacancies exist for Scouting in 2020! Come and join in our adventure!

more

The adventure continues!

10 Dec 2019

Do you have the post AJ2019 Blues? There is plenty of adventure still to be found!

more

Good Service Awards 2008

The following people were honoured for their special contribution to Scouting on World Scout Day 2008.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

ALDOUS, Anthony MichaelProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Archives)Archives Section Team

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

SPARROW, Bruce TasmanLife MemberLife Members Fellowship
STUBBS, Robert PaulProject Commissioner (Boating)Sea Scout Section Team

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

MARSHALL, Christa MichelleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAscot Park Cub Unit
TURNER, Colin RonaldProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BYERLEY, Barbara AnnProvisional - Assistant Joey Scout LeaderRose Park/Norwood Joey Unit
CLARK, Barry AlanActivity LeaderScout Section Team
COLLINS, John DennisDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNoarlunga Scout District
COOPER, Ian MalcolmDistrict CommissionerBarossa Light Scout District
GLASSON, Pamela RubyDistrict CommissionerNorth Western District
HULSE, Dianne EstelleProvisional - Group LeaderBeaumont Scout Group
SWALES, DerekAssistant Scout LeaderDarlington Scout Unit
YAM, Stephen

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

MEYERS, Karen LeeTrainee - Rover AdviserQueensland External Branch