CLOSE
Awarded to
,

AGM 2018

13 Jul 2018

Congratulations to newly elected BEC members, Paul Dickson APM, President, Jan Turbill Vice President, Click here for the new BEC member list.

more

Assistant Chief Commissioner (Adventure)

12 Jul 2018

New opportunities for leadership roles within Scouts SA - ACC Adventure

more

Scouts SA Opt in to National Redress Scheme

28 Jun 2018

more

Scouts SA 2018 AGM

01 Jun 2018

The Branch Executive Committee (BEC) extend an invitation to all members to attend the Scout Association of Australia (SA Branch) Annual General Meeting to be held on Friday July 13 in the Scout Deck at Titanium Security Arena at 6.30pm

more

The Adventure Begins

01 Feb 2018

In 2018 we challenge your section to re-embed key elements of Scouting into your program. It’s time for us to rejuvenate the way Scouting is delivered and prepare for the implementation of our new program from 2019.

more

Good Service Awards 2008

The following people were honoured for their special contribution to Scouting on World Scout Day 2008.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

ALDOUS, Anthony MichaelProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Archives)Archives Section Team

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

SPARROW, Bruce TasmanLife MemberLife Members Fellowship
STUBBS, Robert PaulProject Commissioner (Boating)Sea Scout Section Team

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

MARSHALL, Christa MichelleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAscot Park Cub Pack
TURNER, Colin RonaldProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BYERLEY, Barbara AnnProvisional - Assistant Joey Scout LeaderRose Park/Norwood Joey Mob
CLARK, Barry AlanActivity LeaderScout Section Team
COLLINS, John DennisDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNoarlunga Scout District
COOPER, Ian MalcolmDistrict CommissionerBarossa Light Scout District
GLASSON, Pamela RubyDistrict CommissionerNorth Western District
HULSE, Dianne EstelleProvisional - Group LeaderBeaumont Scout Group
SWALES, DerekAssistant Scout LeaderDarlington Scout Troop
YAM, Stephen

SILVER ARROWHEAD

for Excellent Service to the Scout Movement

BEAUMONT, Peter MichaelJoey Scout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Joey Mob
BORCHARDT, Lindsay EricScout LeaderMurray Bridge Scout Troop
CARLILE, Wendy FayeScout LeaderStrathalbyn Scout Troop
CARPENTER, Christopher LaurenceDistrict Leader (Promotions)Southern Flinders Scout District
DELANY, Deborah JaneDistrict Joey Scout LeaderOnkaparinga Scout District
GARTNER, Wayne JeffreyDistrict Leader (Training)Carisbrooke District
GRUNDY, David CameronAssistant Scout LeaderStradbroke Scout Troop
HARGANS, Nolene MayCub Scout LeaderCrystal Brook Cub Pack
HEYWOOD, Louise NicholleDistrict CommissionerNoarlunga Scout District
HOOD, Janette LouiseAssistant Cub Scout LeaderRenmark Cub Pack
JACKSON, Raymond ArthurScout LeaderMoonta Scout Troop
KENNEDY, KendleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderElizabeth Park Cub Pack 2 (Monday)
KORNER, Susan MaryAssistant Group LeaderHappy Valley Scout Group
LEETON, Cheryl AnneActivity LeaderYouth Program Teams
LEETON, John Raymond PaulGroup LeaderGlen Osmond Scout Group
MACKENZIE, Stanley DavidGroup LeaderAberfoyle Park Scout Group
NICOLS, Brett AaronAssistant Cub Scout LeaderDarlington Cub Pack
PALMER, Sharon LeeAssistant Venturer LeaderMt Lofty Venturer Unit (Twin Peaks)
PANNELL, David NathanDistrict LeaderCarisbrooke District
PETCHELL, GaynorDistrict Cub Scout LeaderNoarlunga Scout District
RADOSLOVICH, Philip EdwardBranch Commissioner (Sea Scouts)Sea Scout Section Team
TAYLOR, Belinda JeanJoey Scout LeaderRisdon Park Sea Joey Mob (Monday)
TURNER, Michael FrederickProvisional - Activity LeaderSea Scout Section Team
VAN MEURS, JohanScout LeaderSouthern Barossa Scouts Scout Troop
WRIGHT, Ann SharonDistrict Cub Scout LeaderFleurieu District

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

MEYERS, Karen LeeTrainee - Rover AdviserQueensland External Branch