CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

01 Aug 2020

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August.

more

Free Fun Home Delivered

06 Jul 2020

Free Fun is a new Scouts SA initiative to provide the community with some 'learning by doing' experiences full of fun and adventure.

more

Join Scouts 2020

10 Dec 2019

Vacancies exist for Scouting in 2020! Come and join in our adventure!

more

The adventure continues!

10 Dec 2019

Do you have the post AJ2019 Blues? There is plenty of adventure still to be found!

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2011

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2011.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner John Derbyshire and SA President Mr Graham Coates thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

TURNBULL, Valerie AnnAssistant Branch Commissioner (District Support)Districts Teams

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

ECKERT, Mark EdwinDistrict Leader (Training)Southern Flinders Scout District

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

LEWER, Robert JamesDistrict Cub Scout LeaderCarisbrooke District
MARSHALL, Dennis GeneCub Scout LeaderAscot Park Cub Unit
OFFLER, Antoinette BerylJoey Scout LeaderAscot Park Joey Unit
PHILLIPS, Caroline AllisonDistrict Scout LeaderArdtornish District

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BOWDEN, Trevor RobertScout LeaderBelair Scout Unit
FREUND, Andre ScottDistrict CommissionerLone District
HART, Shelley AnneJoey Scout LeaderQueensland External Branch
INKLEY, Bruce DonaldActivity LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Group
MACGILLIVRAY, Andrew DouglasAssistant Branch Commissioner (Comedy Capers)Performing Arts Teams
MULADY, Stephen CharlesProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Scout Unit 1 (Wednesday)
PEARCE, Jennifer RoseCub Scout LeaderBlackwood Cub Unit 3 (Thursday)
VU, Duc tuynhGroup LeaderLac Viet Scout Group

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

MCCORMACK, Colin RodneyAssistant Scout LeaderNew South Wales External Branch