CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

01 Aug 2020

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August.

more

Free Fun Home Delivered

06 Jul 2020

Free Fun is a new Scouts SA initiative to provide the community with some 'learning by doing' experiences full of fun and adventure.

more

Join Scouts 2020

10 Dec 2019

Vacancies exist for Scouting in 2020! Come and join in our adventure!

more

The adventure continues!

10 Dec 2019

Do you have the post AJ2019 Blues? There is plenty of adventure still to be found!

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2013

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2013.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Chris Bates and SA President Mr Graham Coates thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

DICKSON, Paul McKinlayBranch Vice-PresidentSouth Australian Branch

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

ATKINSON, DawnGroup LeaderMillicent Scout Group
ELLIS, Robert JohnVenturer LeaderDarlington Venturer Unit
MARSHALL, Christa MichelleAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
WILKIN, Ashley JohnScout LeaderLucindale Scout Unit

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

ANDERSON, Robert GeorgeGroup LeaderProspect Hill Scout Group
CORKINDALE, Carolyn JenniferBranch Commissioner (Scouts)Scout Section Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BEAUMONT, Peter MichaelBranch Commissioner (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
BOWEY, Carl JulianAssistant Joey Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Joey Unit 1 (Ingarnendi)
BRADY, CherrylProgram Adviser (Scouts)Scout Section Team
MCLEAN, Adam DavidBranch Commissioner (Training)Northern Territory External Branch
PAYNE, Maureen AdeleProgram Adviser (Cub Scouts)Cub Scout Section Team
SMITH, Graham KevinAssistant District CommissionerHeysen District
WRIGHT, Ann SharonDistrict CommissionerHeysen District
WRIGHT, Nicholas JamesAssistant Branch Commissioner (International-SISEP)International Team