CLOSE
Awarded to
,

WHS Policy updated

05 Sep 2018

We have recently updated our WHS Policy and Framework

more

World Scout Day Awards

01 Aug 2018

Today on World Scout Day 165 South Australian Leaders and Supporters of Scouting have been honoured for their outstanding contribution to the Youth of SA

more

Scouts SA 2018 AGM

16 Jul 2018

The Scouts SA 2018 AGM was held at our Titanium Security Arena on Friday 13 July

more

AGM 2018

13 Jul 2018

Congratulations to newly elected BEC members, Paul Dickson APM, President, Jan Turbill Vice President, Click here for the new BEC member list.

more

Scouts SA Opt in to National Redress Scheme

28 Jun 2018

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2014

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2014.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Chris Bates and SA President Mr Graham Coates thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

PLAYFAIR, Jeffrey DonaldBranch Commissioner (Canoeing)Canoe Activities Team

NATIONAL PRESIDENT'S AWARD

for Eminent Achievement and Meritorious Service to the Scout Movement

RYAN, DanChief ExecutiveSouth Australian Branch

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

for Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement

LEICESTER, WendyService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

FILBY, Helen MaryProgram Adviser (Cub Scouts)Cub Scout Section Team
MADELEY, Christopher Charles SidneyScout LeaderBlackwood Scout Troop (Wednesday)
ROGERS, Trevor BernardScout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 2 (Jindalee)
TURNER, Terence NevilleAssistant Cub Scout LeaderBlack Forest Cub Pack
WILCOCK, Dianna EileenBranch Commissioner (Cub Scouts)Cub Scout Section Team

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Scout Movement

HASTWELL, Kathrine LouiseAssistant Cub Scout LeaderStradbroke Cub Pack

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

ALLAN, Betty KathleenAssistant Joey Scout LeaderRidgehaven Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
BOND, James EdmondGroup LeaderStradbroke Scout Group
CARLE, Lynton KeithGroup LeaderSouthern Barossa Scouts Scout Group
GARIYASA, GillianAssistant Joey Scout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Joey Mob
KALAITZIS, John NicholasProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (Cub Scouts)Cub Scout Section Team
KALLIN, Brett RossScout LeaderEdinburgh Park Scout Troop
LEETON, John Raymond PaulGroup LeaderGlen Osmond Scout Group
WYLIE, Natasha Violet PatriciaBranch Commissioner (Venturers)Venturer Section Team

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

BEVERLEY, Adrienne AlisonJoey Scout LeaderBlackwood Joey Mob (Tuesday)
BIRD, Wayne AndrewProvisional - Venturer LeaderMt Lofty Venturer Unit (Twin Peaks)
BRYKER, AndrewCommittee TreasurerNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
CADDY, John FreemanCub Scout LeaderBeaumont Cub Pack 2 (Kuburra)
CARTER, James StevenBranch Commissioner (Environment)Environment Team
DARCH, TraceyCub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Pack 1 (Tuesday)
EASTALL, Philip TerenceGroup LeaderGolden Grove Scout Group
FREDERICK, Simon RussellAssistant Branch Commissioner (Rovers)Rover Section Team
HUFFA, Helen AnnAssistant Scout LeaderBelair Scout Troop (Friday)
HUFFA, Lewis JohnAssistant Scout LeaderBelair Scout Troop (Friday)
JAFFER, Steven RossCub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 3 (Tarnda)
KORNER, Ashlee NicolleCub Scout LeaderHappy Valley Cub Pack 1 (Pathfinder)
KORNER, Owen RonaldCommittee TreasurerHappy Valley Scout Group
NIELSEN, Andrew JohnScout LeaderMt Lofty Scout Troop 1 (Wednesday)
O'MAHONEY, David DenisScout LeaderBalhannah Scout Troop 1 (Thurs)
OWEN, Gavin PeterProvisional - Project Commissioner (Crew Development)Rover Section Team
SMITH, Matthew Sean EdwardAssistant Venturer LeaderHope Valley Venturer Unit (Beefacres)
TREMAIN, Andrew Ian JohnProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (Venturers-Program)Venturer Section Team
TSAKIRIS, Jessica AshleeProject Commissioner (AV2015-Exec)AV2015 Organising Committee
VIVIAN, Alison FayeProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Special Needs)Special Needs Team
WARNER, Dianne KayeDistrict CommissionerThree Rivers District
WILLIAMS, Steven PaulGroup LeaderMorphett Vale Scout Group
WOODS, Glenn AndrewAssistant Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Scout Troop
WOODS, Michelle AnneGroup LeaderAldinga Bay Scout Group

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Noteworthy contribution to the success of their section or formation or to the wellbeing of Scouting – as a result of a period of at least 12 months intense effort.

AFFLECK, Kathryn AnneCub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 1 (Kaurna)
ASSER, MitchellTrainee - Assistant Scout LeaderGreenwith Scout Troop
BEVERLEY, Kym DavidAssistant Group LeaderBlackwood Scout Group
BIDDLE, Trudie EllenGroup LeaderLoxton Scout Group
BRISTOW, Dani-Lee SamaraJoey Scout LeaderWhyalla 2nd Joey Mob
CAMERON-SMITH, Lara MicheleCub Scout LeaderBlackwood Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
CHAPMAN, JulieProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderHallett Cove Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
FOSTER, Mark StevenCub Scout LeaderPt Augusta Cub Pack
FRY, Lesley PaulGroup LeaderHallett Cove Scout Group
GOODLIFFE, Matthew ShaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 3 (Tarnda)
HAESE, Marlene NatashaScout LeaderAngle Vale Scout Troop
HAWKEY, Bindi JaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Pack (Monday)
HOWELL, Juanita SuzanneCub Scout LeaderAngle Vale Cub Pack
HUNT, Dylan MatthewFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
JOHNSON, Andrew WadeAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Cub Pack 1 (Great Whites)
JOHNSON, Kevin WilliamAssistant Scout LeaderBlackwood Scout Troop (Wednesday)
JOHNSON, Mark MalcolmScout LeaderStreaky Bay Scout Troop
LE CORNU, Amelia MayProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Joey Mob 2 (Kuraka)
LEE, Jamin MarkScout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Troop
LINDSAY, Karen MaryVolunteerComedy Capers Team
LOXTON, Nicholas JohnAssistant Scout LeaderMt Lofty Scout Troop 2 (Friday)
MURDOCK, Joanne MichelleProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderIngle Farm Cub Pack
OSWALD, Daniel JamesProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Cub Pack
OUTRAM, Ian WilliamProvisional - Venturer LeaderAldinga Bay Venturer Unit
PHILLIPS, Keith MicahProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderBlackwood Venturer Unit (Bleden)
RASMUSSEN, Erik LeifFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
ROBERTS, Craig HowardScout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Scout Troop (Thursday)
ROBERTS, Emma LouiseGroup LeaderPt Lincoln 1st Scout Group
SCHNEID, Steven JohnCub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Pack (Monday)
SHARP, John RobertProvisional - Scout LeaderHallett Cove Scout Troop
SIMES, Jason TroyProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderMt Lofty Cub Pack 1 (Currawong - Mon)
SIMONS, Jacob PeterTrainee - Joey Scout LeaderMt Lofty Joey Mob 2 (Monday)
SKIPWORTH, De-Vonia KatherineAssistant Cub Scout LeaderPt Lincoln 1st Cub Pack
SOUTHWOOD, Ann MarieAssistant Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Scout Troop (Thursday)
VOIGT, Michelle KayeScout LeaderOne Tree Hill Scout Troop (Thursday)
VORMELKER, Cheryl AnnAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFulham Sea Cub Pack
WHITE-CRITTALL, Sue MarieProvisional - Group LeaderManor Farm Scout Group
WILDE, Oliver CharlesProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
WILKINSON, LeonieProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Pack 1 (Tuesday)
WILLIS, Alison KathrynJoey Scout LeaderStradbroke Joey Mob