CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Woodhouse, So much happening.

21 Dec 2017

Check out the new website, new activities, holiday program, upgrades to the basecamps and Old Woodhouse Manor

more

Check out our new Television Commercial

20 Dec 2017

more

Joey Scout Hoporee photo comp winners announced

06 Dec 2017

Thank you to all that entered the Hoporee Facebook photo comp!!! It was so hard to pick a winner that we decided to pick two winners!

more

Nominations now open for 2018 Adult Recognition Awards

06 Dec 2017

Awards nominations for recognition of Good Service to Scouts Australia are now open and close 16 Feb

more

Uniform Shop Summer Trading Hours

06 Dec 2017

Commencing 8th December until 9th February the upstairs uniform shop will be closed on Friday nights, weekends and public holidays.

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2015

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2015.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Harry Long and SA President Mr Graham Coates thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

MARSHALL, Dennis GeneFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
TURNER, Colin RonaldProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

for Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement

KERKHOF, Fransiscus WilhelmusActivity LeaderWoodhouse Camping Centre

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

FREUND, Andre ScottProvisional - Assistant District CommissionerLone District
GRAY, Lynette GraceProvisional - Activity LeaderAir Activities Team
MACGILLIVRAY, Andrew DouglasAssistant Branch Commissioner (Comedy Capers)Performing Arts Teams
MILLER, Bridget AnnProvisional - Project Commissioner (AV2015-Site)AV2015 Organising Committee
SMITH, Peter MalcolmProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Land Yachting)Land Yachting Team
WHITTENBURY, Brenton RossProvisional - Assistant District Commissioner (Finance)Adelaide Foothills District
WISE, ChristopherAssistant Chief Commissioner (Youth Program)South Australian Branch

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

AHRENS, Robert JamesAssistant Scout LeaderDarlington Scout Troop
BANKS, Andrea SusanScout LeaderBeaumont Scout Troop (Thursday)
BRYKER, DonaldProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderSeaford Meadows Venturer Unit (Intentcity)
BUGDEN, Anita MargaretProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 1 (Karkanya)
BUGDEN, Craig DennisAssistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 1 (Karkanya)
DICKINSON, Peter EdwardFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
FLOWER, Phillip JohnGroup LeaderAthelstone Scout Group
HOOPER, Peter JohnJoey Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Joey Mob (Wednesday)
JONES, Anthony JohnJoey Scout LeaderGawler Joey Mob
LEIBHARDT, BruceVenturer LeaderSouthern Barossa Scouts Venturer Unit
LEIBHARDT, Janette HildaAssistant Venturer LeaderSouthern Barossa Scouts Venturer Unit
MACKENZIE, Stanley DavidProvisional - Program Adviser (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
ROATH, DerekBranch Commissioner (Archery)Archery Team
SELLARS, Mark PhilipCommittee TreasurerMawson District
WHITTLESEA, David MatthewScout LeaderCamden Park Scout Troop (Thursday)
WHITTLESEA, Robert JohnCub Scout LeaderCamden Park Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
WILKIN, Bradley JohnCub Scout LeaderLucindale Cub Pack
WILLIAMS, Adrian RobertScout LeaderCamden Park Scout Troop 2 (Wednesday)
WORTHLEY, Leanne FreidaJoey Scout LeaderEdinburgh Park Joey Mob

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

AMES, Carol JenniferProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderRose Park/Norwood Cub Pack
BARRETT, JeremyProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderMt Lofty Cub Pack 3 (Kookaburra - Thu)
BEER SMITH, Rebecca ChristinaProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Group
BEGG, Helena JaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderBeaumont Cub Pack 1 (Warrawee)
BRYKER, Sarie JanineProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Venturer Unit (Altamira)
BURGE, Adam GaryScout LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Scout Troop (Wednesday)
CADDY, Jack FreemanAssistant Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team
CASTLE, Ingrid GudrunVenturer LeaderAroona Venturer Unit
DALL, Brianna LeeScout LeaderHope Valley Scout Troop
DAVEY, Trevor ColinCommittee (Quartermaster)Ridgehaven Scout Group
DEANE, Ruth HelenGroup LeaderStreaky Bay Scout Group
DOBSON, Wendy KayeGroup LeaderAscot Park Scout Group
DOW, Ian StuartProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderNaracoorte Cub Pack
ERNESTI, Christine JoyProvisional - Group LeaderWhyalla 4th Scout Group
FOSTER, JakabAssistant Venturer LeaderLone Venturer Unit
GARDINER, James WilliamProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Joey Mob
HARTLEY, Peter MartynFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
HINCKS, Leslie JonathanAssistant Scout LeaderTaperoo Sea Scout Troop (Monday)
HOOPER, John UgoAssistant Venturer LeaderFulham Sea Venturer Unit
JACHMANN, Angela BeverleyGroup LeaderNuriootpa Scout Group
JESSER, Robert DouglasCub Scout LeaderAberfoyle Park Cub Pack (Wednesday)
JONES, Robert EricProvisional - Activity LeaderCanoe Activities Team
JUDD, Gavin AndrewProvisional - Scout LeaderNuriootpa Scout Troop
KNOTT, Rebecca SandraProvisional - Activity LeaderComedy Capers Team
LAING, Michael AlfredAssistant Scout LeaderDarlington Scout Troop
LANE, Andrew RobertCub Scout LeaderClare Cub Pack
LOVE, James RandalAssistant Joey Scout LeaderRidgehaven Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
LOWRIE, John FrederickAssistant Chief Commissioner (Adventurous Scout Activities)South Australian Branch
MARINO, AngelaStaff (SAHQ)South Australian Branch
NELSON, Jeffrey DeanCommittee (Quartermaster)Aroona Scout Group
NORRIS, Marie EmilyCub Scout LeaderCamden Park Cub Pack 1 (Monday)
PAINTER, AnnCommitteeBelair Scout Group
SEARLE, Douglas JohnAssistant Cub Scout LeaderCamden Park Cub Pack 1 (Monday)
SHORT, Kirsty LeeVenturer LeaderLone Venturer Unit
SMART, Joshua RobertAssistant Branch Commissioner (Radio Activities)Radio Activities Team
SMITH, Craig AnthonyScout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Scout Troop
SUTTON, Darren JamesProvisional - Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 1 (Karkanya)
THOMPSON, Douglas TrevorGroup LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
UNGER, Laura DeniseActivity LeaderComedy Capers Team
WALKER, Philip GregoryVenturer LeaderCamden Park Venturer Unit
WALSH, ShirleyCub Scout LeaderMt Gambier 1st Cub Pack 1 (Forrest) (Tuesday)
WILKIN, Amanda MayProvisional - Assistant Cub Scout LeaderLucindale Cub Pack
WILLIAMS, Darren LeeAssistant Group LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Scout Group
WILLIAMS, Heather MaryGroup LeaderGoodwood 3rd Scout Group
WILLIAMS, Robert GeorgeCommittee TreasurerCamden Park Scout Group
WOOD, Gemma LouiseProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (International-PenPal)International Team

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Noteworthy contribution to the success of their section or formation or to the wellbeing of Scouting – as a result of a period of at least 12 months intense effort.

AHERN, Denise LauraCommittee SecretaryFlagstaff Hill Scout Group
ANDERSEN, Peter CharlesTrainee - Group LeaderKilkenny Scout Group
ATKINSON, Luke ThomasScout LeaderWhyalla 4th Scout Troop (Wednesday)
BANKS, Nicholas DavidProject Commissioner (AV2015-Marketing)AV2015 Organising Committee
CARTWRIGHT, Brian WilliamTrainee - Assistant Venturer LeaderAldinga Bay Venturer Unit
CLARK, JoyVolunteerIngle Farm Scout Group
CLEMMENSEN, Lesley MichelleTrainee - Assistant Venturer LeaderEdinburgh Park Venturer Unit
COATHUPE, Ann-Marie KayeAdult HelperWhyalla 4th Scout Group
COATHUPE, Christopher DavidAssistant Scout LeaderWhyalla 4th Scout Troop (Wednesday)
COLE, Christopher CharlesAssistant Joey Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Joey Mob (Wednesday)
DELSAR, Brendan JamesTrainee - Assistant Venturer LeaderFlagstaff Hill Venturer Unit
DOYLE, Philip MarkAssistant Scout LeaderBlackwood Scout Troop (Wednesday)
DUNCAN, Susanne MarieJoey Scout LeaderIngle Farm Joey Mob
ELLIS, Shelley JaneGroup LeaderPt Augusta Scout Group
FAIRLEY, Matthew GeorgeGroup LeaderRenmark Scout Group
FARMER, John DavidTrainee - Assistant Cub Scout LeaderCamden Park Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
FORBES-WHITE, Heather JaneAssistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 1 (Karkanya)
FRANKLIN, Danielle NicoleTrainee - Assistant Group LeaderCamden Park Scout Group
FRANZON, Megan LouiseAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 1 (Kaurna)
FRASER, Charley AmarisProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderPenola Cub Pack
GRUNDY, Stephen JamesProvisional - Assistant Cub Scout LeaderIngle Farm Cub Pack
HATTON, Andrew JohnTrainee - Assistant Scout LeaderBlackwood Scout Troop (Wednesday)
HOBBS, Rebekah KayeExecutive (Promotions)Branch Rover Council
HOLTY, Diane ZoeCommittee SecretaryNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
HUNTINGTON, Simon JamesFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
JOY, AmandaCommittee TreasurerManor Farm Scout Group
KITCHEN, Susan JaneCommittee ChairpersonIngle Farm Scout Group
LANNIGAN, Leonie JoyFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
LILLEY, Deborah AnnJoey Scout LeaderSeaford Meadows Joey Mob (Tuesday)
LOHMEYER, Carly JaneProvisional - Venturer LeaderSeaford Meadows Venturer Unit (Intentcity)
MANSFIELD, Geoffrey RossCommittee (Member)Goodwood 3rd Scout Group
MAVROMARAS-GOODE, Sarah RosemaryCub Scout LeaderEden Hills Cub Pack 1 (Monday)
MCDONALD-ASHE, Margaret MarionFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
MCINERNEY, Alison KimCommittee SecretaryIngle Farm Scout Group
METCALFE, Catherine LisaProvisional - Assistant Joey Scout LeaderBeaumont Joey Mob
MEYER, ElizabethVolunteerAldinga Bay Scout Group
MILES, Anita LouiseJoey Scout LeaderNaracoorte Joey Mob
MORCOM, Darrell RichardDistrict CommissionerRidley District
NICHOLLS, Dianne JoyleneAssistant Group LeaderCamden Park Scout Group
O'BRIEN, Alison MarieCommittee SecretaryIngle Farm Scout Group
PARSONS, Michelle LesleyAdult HelperAV2015 Organising Committee
PASSMORE, AnnaProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderHallett Cove Cub Pack 1 (Thursday)
PHILLIPS, SuzanneProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderBlackwood Venturer Unit (Bleden)
PICKEN, Shane DarrenCommittee ChairpersonFlagstaff Hill Scout Group
PIKUSA, Edward RomanProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Joey Mob 2 (Wednesday)
POLLARD, Brenton MarkVolunteerComedy Capers Team
RAULT, Colin ArnoldActivity LeaderBoating Team
RAULT, James PatrickActivity LeaderArchery Team
ROATH, Heidi ElisabethProvisional - Activity LeaderArchery Team
SANDOR, Lynda LouiseCommittee ChairpersonFlagstaff Hill Scout Group
SEMMLER, Jennifer KayAdult HelperAldinga Bay Scout Troop
SMITH, Kaye MarianVolunteerAldinga Bay Scout Group
SPRINGFORD, Kerrianne LouiseCommittee (Member)Hallett Cove Scout Group
SWALLOWE, Victoria LouiseCommittee (Fundraising)Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
TAYLOR, Russell PhillipAssistant Cub Scout LeaderBelair Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
THOMAS, Andrew Richard JohnProvisional - Scout LeaderSeaford Meadows Scout Troop (Wednesday)
TITE, Stephanie JaneAssistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Troop 1 (Karkanya)
VAN GORP, Mark GregoryCommittee ChairpersonBlackwood Scout Group
VERHOEVEN, DonaldAssistant Cub Scout LeaderHallett Cove Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
WARD, Christine MaryCommittee ChairpersonNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
WEBBER, Rosalynn FrancesCub Scout LeaderWaikerie Cub Pack
WERNER, Nicholas PatrickFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
WILLIAMS, Janet OlwenCommittee SecretaryPt Noarlunga Sea Scout Group
WILLIAMS, Katie LeeBranch Commissioner (Youth Program)Youth Program Teams
WOOD, Natasha MarieAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 3 (Tarnda)

ROVER SERVICE AWARD

BROWETT, Heather HartleyRoverFlash Rover Crew
CADDY, Jack FreemanAssistant Branch Commissioner (Air Activities)Air Activities Team
HOOPER, John UgoAssistant Venturer LeaderFulham Sea Venturer Unit
HUNT, Dylan MatthewFellowship LeaderBranch Fellowship Team
LOVE, James RandalAssistant Joey Scout LeaderRidgehaven Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
MCLEAN, Adam DavidBranch Commissioner (Training)Northern Territory External Branch
SMART, Joshua RobertAssistant Branch Commissioner (Radio Activities)Radio Activities Team
WOOD, Gemma LouiseProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (International-PenPal)International Team