CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

01 Aug 2020

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August.

more

Free Fun Home Delivered

06 Jul 2020

Free Fun is a new Scouts SA initiative to provide the community with some 'learning by doing' experiences full of fun and adventure.

more

Join Scouts 2020

10 Dec 2019

Vacancies exist for Scouting in 2020! Come and join in our adventure!

more

The adventure continues!

10 Dec 2019

Do you have the post AJ2019 Blues? There is plenty of adventure still to be found!

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2019

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2019.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Harry Long and SA President Mr Paul Dickson thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

To view the National listing of awards please click here

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

DERBYSHIRE, JohnProject Commissioner (Chiefs Advisory Panel)South Australian Branch
MADELEY, Christopher Charles SidneyAssistant Scout LeaderBlackwood Scout Unit (Wednesday)
MILLER, Bridget AnnProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderBoating Team
TAYLOR, Mark ChristopherService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
WATERMAN, Dorothy MaeProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderHillcrest Scout Group
WHITTENBURY, Brenton RossAssistant District Commissioner (Finance)Adelaide Foothills District
WISE, ChristopherDeputy Chief CommissionerSouth Australian Branch

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

for Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement

BRAGG, Jennifer PriscillaAdult HelperComedy Capers Team

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

BANKS, Andrea SusanProgram Adviser (Scouts)Scout Section Team
BATES, Chris MarkSupporting MemberSupporting Members Fellowship
BRYKER, DonaldAssistant Venturer LeaderSeaford Meadows Venturer Unit (Intentcity)
BUTLER, Wendy RaeProvisional - Group LeaderMoonta Scout Group
CADDY, Brian AlastairActivity LeaderPolice Scouters Team
HOLECEK, Brian ThomasDistrict CommissionerLone District
IND, Desmond FrederickLife MemberLife Members Fellowship
JACKSON, Raymond ArthurProvisional - Program Adviser (Scouts)Scout Section Team
KALLIN, Brett RossScout LeaderEdinburgh Park Scout Unit
ROATH, DerekBranch Commissioner (Archery)Archery Team
RYAN, Bernard GregoryService AuxiliarySocial and Service Group
WALL, Craig AndrewBranch Commissioner (Boating)Boating Team
WILLIAMS, Brian PeterScout LeaderAngaston 2nd Scout Unit
WILLIAMS, Paul MartynScout LeaderAngaston 2nd Scout Unit
WRIGHT, Ann SharonAssistant District CommissionerHeysen District

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Scout Movement

BOLTON, Donald AndrewSupporting MemberSupporting Members Fellowship
LINDSAY, Karen MaryAdult HelperComedy Capers Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BEER SMITH, Rebecca ChristinaBranch Commissioner (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
CARR, Stephen AnthonyGroup LeaderWhyalla Scout Group
CARTER, James StevenDistrict CommissionerAdelaide Foothills District
DREDGE, Craig ColinScout LeaderAberfoyle Park Scout Unit
GOLDFINCH, Ian LeslieAssistant District CommissionerMawson District
HAESE, Marlene NatashaAssistant Chief Commissioner (Resources)South Australian Branch
HAWKLESS, Cory Neil JamesBranch Commissioner (Performing Arts)Performing Arts Teams
HOOPER, John UgoBranch Commissioner (Venturers)Venturer Section Team
HOPPENBROUWERS, LeighAssistant Scout LeaderEden Hills Scout Unit 1 (Wednesday)
HUFFA, Helen AnnAssistant Scout LeaderBelair Scout Unit
HUFFA, Lewis JohnAssistant Scout LeaderBelair Scout Unit
JACHMANN, Angela BeverleyDistrict CommissionerThree Rivers District
KIESWETTER, Jodie MarieAssistant Scout LeaderStradbroke Scout Unit
LEE, Amanda JaneProvisional - Branch Commissioner (Paddling)Paddling Team
MCCALLUM, Margaret RomaProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (Boating - Events)Boating Team
MEYER, Andrew JohnAssistant Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Scout Unit
MILLER, Christopher JohnGroup LeaderHope Valley Scout Group
NELSON, Rebecca AmiProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (Joey Scouts)Joey Scout Section Team
OSWALD, Daniel JamesCub Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Cub Unit
PHILLIPS, Jean MoragAdult HelperGang Show Team
SIMPSON, Wendy NicolaCub Scout LeaderRidgehaven Cub Unit 1 (Tuesday)
STONE, Julian Mark WilliamJoey Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Joey Unit 2 (Kuraka)
SUTTON, Darren JamesScout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Unit 1 (Karkanya)
TREMAIN, Andrew Ian JohnAssistant Branch Commissioner (Electronics (Operations))Electronics Team
VILANOVA, Lauren Blythe MarjorieBranch Commissioner (Rovers)Rover Section Team
WALL, Helen Josephine
WALTON, Kym LeaneAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
WARNER, Dianne KayeProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderWaikerie Scout Unit
WOODS, Glenn AndrewAssistant Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Scout Unit

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

ANDARY, Tullal
BATTAMS, Amy Suzanne MarieDistrict CommissionerHills to Coast District
BERLEMON, Peter WillemAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
BOTTROFF, Melissa KellyCub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Unit 1 (Tuesday)
BOURNE, HannahProvisional - Assistant Chief Commissioner (Youth Advocacy)South Australian Branch
BRADFORD, Neil DonaldProvisional - Venturer LeaderCollege Park Venturer Unit
BRISTOW, Dani-Lee SamaraJoey Scout LeaderWhyalla Joey Unit
CARR, Kathryn MarjorieCub Scout LeaderWhyalla Cub Unit
CRAWFORD, Judith AnnMembership OfficerScouts Shouts Youth Theatre
DALTON, Alexandra BreanneRoverHavac Rover Unit
FORBES-WHITE, Heather JaneAdult HelperFlagstaff Hill Scout Unit 1 (Karkanya)
GEERLINGS, AdrianAdult HelperPerforming Arts Teams
GILSON, Mark AlanCub Scout LeaderBeaumont Cub Unit 2 (Kuburra)
GRAY, Madeleine JaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Cub Unit
HALL, Justin AshleyAdult HelperGilberton Scout Group
HARDER, Chad VincentAssistant Scout LeaderMt Lofty Scout Unit 2 (Friday)
HARDING, Penelope CarolAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
HARPER, Lachlan RolloProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderBeaumont Scout Unit (Thursday)
HIGHETT, Paul JosephProvisional - Group LeaderCollege Park Scout Group
HOBBS, Rebekah KayeAssistant Chief Commissioner (Youth Advocacy)South Australian Branch
JOHNSON, Kevin WilliamAssistant Scout LeaderBlackwood Scout Unit (Wednesday)
KINSMORE, Elise DawnBranch Commissioner (Land Yachting)Land Yachting Team
KIRK, Wendy LeeBranch Leader (Youth Program)Program Teams
LILLEY, Deborah AnnActivity LeaderAJ2019 Organising Committee
MARTIN, Gregory AlanAdventurous Activity LeaderBoating Team
MAVROMARAS-GOODE, Sarah RosemaryCub Scout LeaderEden Hills Cub Unit 1 (Monday)
MCCALLUM, Samantha IreneProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderOutdoor Adventure Teams
MORGAN, Darryl ClydeProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderMorphett Vale Scout Group
NEWTON, Simon MatthewCub Scout LeaderHope Valley Cub Unit 2 (Thursday)
PHILLIPS, Graham JohnDistrict CommissionerKarkana District
PIRO, Nicholas LeviAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
ROBERTS, Craig HowardScout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Scout Unit
ROBERTS, SylkeAdult HelperNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
ROLLINS, Angela MarieCommittee TreasurerLoxton Scout Group
ROWE, Christopher PaulScout LeaderPt Augusta Scout Unit
SHEEHAN, John WilliamAssistant Joey Scout LeaderHope Valley Joey Unit
STEPHENS, Jacqueline HeatherAssistant Group LeaderCollege Park Scout Group
STEVENS, Toby LukeProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderTwo Wells Scout Group
TURBILL, JanBranch Vice-PresidentSouth Australian Branch
VAWSER, Mark AllanAssistant Joey Scout LeaderHappy Valley Joey Unit (Yungala)
VOJNOVIC, Nadine ShelleyJoey Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Joey Unit
WHITE-CRITTALL, Sue MarieProvisional - Group LeaderManor Farm Scout Group
WILLIAMS, Katie LeeBranch Commissioner (Youth Program)Program Teams
WILLIAMS, Maryanne ElizabethProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderRose Park/Norwood Joey Unit
WYSCHNJA, Benjamin JohnAssistant Scout LeaderHappy Valley Scout Unit (Jikara)

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Noteworthy contribution to the success of their section or formation or to the wellbeing of Scouting – as a result of a period of at least 12 months intense effort.

ASPINALL, Neil Andrew
BLIGHT, Langdon StewartProvisional - Branch Leader (Finance Team)Finance Support Team
BOWDEN, Todd DeanJoey Scout LeaderRiverton Joey Unit
BROWN, Nicholas ShaneAssistant Scout LeaderAngle Vale Scout Unit
BRUER, Michael GregoryAssistant Scout LeaderBeaumont Scout Unit (Thursday)
BULLOCK, Kylie LouiseStaff (SAHQ)South Australian Branch
BURZACOTT, Michael Roger
CAREY, Janine AliceProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderGolden Grove Scout Group
CARR, John SpencerProvisional - Venturer LeaderProspect Sea Venturer Unit
CATALANO, DjamillaStaff (Woodhouse)Woodhouse Camping Centre
CHARLWOOD, Cathryn MargaretJoey Scout LeaderAngle Vale Joey Unit
CLARK, Andrew Terence
COCKBURN, Dianne MareeProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderFlinders Park Joey Unit
CORD-UDY, Nigel StevernAdult HelperAJ2019 Organising Committee
CORD-UDY, Pritrina RaeAdult HelperAJ2019 Organising Committee
FERRIGE, Robert PeterProvisional - Group LeaderGreenwith Scout Group
FLAVEL, Erinn JadeJoey Scout LeaderGolden Grove Joey Unit
FORD, Roger DeanGroup LeaderTwo Wells Scout Group
FRESACHER, Matthias EduardAssistant Scout LeaderHillcrest Scout Unit (Friday)
FRY, Kymberley JadeCub Scout LeaderRiverton Cub Unit
GOLDFINCH, Alan RhysRoverAesir Rover Unit
GRAY, Elizabeth RuthCommitteeFullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
HANCOCK, Darren CraigAdult Helper (Venturers)Hallett Cove Scout Group
HARRIS, Trevor JamesProvisional - Scout LeaderMawson Lakes Scout Unit (Zulu)
HAYNES, Tamra LouiseCommittee SecretaryRiverton Scout Group
HOGAN, Jonathan StephenCommittee (Member)Comedy Capers Team
HORNE, Amy KateCommittee ChairpersonNorthridge Para Vista Scout Group
HORNE, Trevor KeithAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team
IELASI, Samantha JaneAssistant Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Scout Unit
JAMES, Kaleb WadeProvisional - Assistant Branch Commissioner (International)International Team
JANETZKI, Kelly
JENKINSON, JillianTrainee - Assistant Venturer LeaderDarlington Venturer Unit
KELLOW, Kevin FrancisAssistant Cub Scout LeaderGolden Grove Cub Unit (Wednesday)
KENNELLY, James Douglas
KOERBER, Allyson MareeExecutive (Production)Comedy Capers Team
LABROOY, Robin Mark Justin
LAWRENCE, Carl AlexanderProvisional - Scout LeaderHappy Valley Scout Unit (Jikara)
LEWIS, Alicia IsabelProvisional - Group LeaderPembroke Scout Group
MACKEY, Angela JeanAssistant Scout LeaderGolden Grove Scout Unit (Friday)
MAGUIRE, Brendan JohnCommittee (Maintenance)Beaumont Scout Group
MCCALLUM, Ashley JamesAssistant Cub Scout LeaderSemaphore Cub Unit (Tuesday)
MCCULLA, Micheal PeterAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAngle Vale Cub Unit
MCDONOUGH, Christopher JosephCommittee TreasurerHackham Scout Group
MCKEE, Martin PhillipGroup LeaderSalisbury 1st Scout Group
MEDLOW, Kathryn Heather HeinRoverThe Black Knight Rover Unit
MORGAN, Samuel JamesCommittee (Member)Comedy Capers Team
MORRIS, Belinda MaryJoey Scout LeaderKidman Park Joey Unit
MORRISON, Hazel CarolScout LeaderEden Hills Scout Unit 1 (Wednesday)
MURPHY, Susan JaneCommittee TreasurerRiverton Scout Group
NEALIS, Maureen KarenAssistant Scout LeaderAngle Vale Scout Unit
PARSONS, Chantelle Margaret LouiseAdult HelperAJ2019 Organising Committee
PHILLIPS, Kieran MicahProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderBlackwood Cub Unit 2 (Tuesday)
PRESTON-WARD, Daniel DavidAdult Helper (Scouts)Pembroke Scout Unit
RESCH, Gerhard ErnstProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderEden Hills Venturer Unit
RETZ, Andrew PaulAdult HelperScouts Shouts Youth Theatre
ROBERTSON, Cameron Giles
ROWLEY, Amanda LouiseJoey Scout LeaderHallett Cove Joey Unit
SARGENT, Vanessa LouiseTrainee - Assistant Cub Scout LeaderStradbroke Cub Unit
SCOTT, ReganProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderSalisbury 1st Scout Group
SIBLY, BridgetteProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Unit 3 (Tuesday)
SIMPSON, Adam JamesAssistant Scout LeaderRidgehaven Scout Unit (Friday)
SMITH, Brendan PeterAssistant Scout LeaderAngle Vale Scout Unit
SMITH, Phillip ChristopherProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderKilkenny Scout Group
STEVENS, Dennis JohnCommittee TreasurerSalisbury 1st Scout Group
STOBA, Michael JohnScout LeaderTaperoo Sea Scout Unit
SUMMERS, Bethany Shannon-AliceCommittee TreasurerReynella Scout Group
TAYLOR, Alicia CarolineAdult Helper (Cub Scouts)College Park Cub Unit 2 (Wednesday)
TAYLOR, Marc WilliamCommittee TreasurerHope Valley Scout Group
THOMPSON, Narelle Lee
TOMLIN, Cherie ElizabethProvisional - Group LeaderGilberton Scout Group
VAN DER WIELEN, Heidi LeeCub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Unit 1 (Kaurna)
WALL, Amber BrianneCub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Unit 2 (Thursday)
WALSH, Wendy KayAssistant Cub Scout LeaderEdinburgh Park Cub Unit
WARREN, Bevin GrahamCub Scout LeaderSomerton Park Sea Cub Unit (Monday)
WOOD, Sarah MarianAdult HelperComedy Capers Team

ROVER SERVICE AWARD

Rover Service Award

TSAKIRIS, Jessica AshleeRover AdviserKullari Rover Unit
UNGER, Laura DeniseActivity LeaderComedy Capers Team
WOOD, Natasha MarieProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderFlagstaff Hill Venturer Unit