CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Scouts At The Show

07 Aug 2017

Scouts at the Royal Show Important information about The Royal Adelaide Show

more

AGM 2017

01 Aug 2017

Congratulations Paul Dickson APM, Greg Warnes and Jan Turbil for your reselection to the Branch Executive Committee. Welcome Andrew McCauley and Josh Smart. Sincere thanks to Chris Waples and Jessica Tsakiris for their outstanding contribution to the BEC

more

Good Service Awards 2017

01 Aug 2017

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2017.

more

Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report

31 Jul 2017

Read the Scouts SA 2017 Annual Report online today - another successful year of Scouting in South Australia!

more

Congratulations David Bryant and Harry Long - Awarded Life Membership.

30 Jul 2017

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2017

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2017.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Harry Long and SA President Mr Graham Coates thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

LONG, Harold GeorgeChief CommissionerSouth Australian Branch

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

LANE, Wendy EllenDistrict Leader (Administration)Karkana District
WALKER, Gregory HoraceAdventurous Activities LeaderCanoe Activities Team

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

for Distinguished Service to the Scout Movement

WRIGHT, Heather AnneLife MemberLife Members Fellowship

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

BRADY, CherrylBranch Commissioner (Scouts)Scout Section Team
BRAGG, SeanAssistant Chief Commissioner (Districts)South Australian Branch

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Scout Movement

FERGUSSON, GrantStaff (SAHQ)South Australian Branch
HOGAN, Leanne MarieAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
MACGILLIVRAY, Alison MaryAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
MACMICHAEL, Julie AnneAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
MCPHEE, Brian IanCommittee ChairpersonGolden Grove Scout Group
MINGHAM, Helen JoanAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
POMERY, Patricia AnnAdult HelperComedy Capers Team

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

BARTHOLOMEW, Carolyn JaneCub Scout LeaderKilkenny Cub Pack
BLISS, Susan HazelScout LeaderHallett Cove Scout Troop
BRANSON, Michael EdwardGroup LeaderOne Tree Hill Scout Group
BRINKLEY, Matthew ThomasAdventurous Activities LeaderCaving Section Team
CADDY, John FreemanCub Scout LeaderBeaumont Cub Pack 2 (Kuburra)
MYKYTYSCHYN, Roman StephanScout LeaderHillcrest Scout Troop (Friday)
NIKELIS, Martin HugoProgram Adviser (Cub Scouts)Cub Scout Section Team
STEWARD, Natalie LouiseGroup LeaderAdelaide 2nd Scout Group
WALKER, Heather JeanAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

BENNETT, Alan CharlesAssistant Scout LeaderRidgehaven Scout Troop (Friday)
BEVERLEY, Kym DavidGroup LeaderBlackwood Scout Group
BURKE, Matthew JamesProvisional - Venturer LeaderGilberton Venturer Unit (Pine Forest)
CHAPMAN, JulieCub Scout LeaderHallett Cove Cub Pack 2 (Tuesday)
COCKSHELL, Michaelia PatersonAssistant Branch Commissioner (Sub Aqua)Sub-aqua Team
COURTNEY, Anthea LorraineAdult HelperScouts Shouts Youth Theatre
CRANWELL, Donna MarieGroup LeaderGolden Grove Scout Group
DANIELS, Helen RosemaryCommittee Secretary (Boating)Boating Team
DILLON, Joel MarkJoey Scout LeaderAdelaide 2nd Joey Mob
EATON, Cheryl AnnettaCommittee Treasurer (Districts)Finance Team
ERNESTI, Holger RonaldAssistant Cub Scout LeaderWhyalla Cub Pack
FOSTER, Mark StevenScout LeaderPt Augusta Scout Troop
GALGEY, LeanneTrainee - Activity LeaderComedy Capers Team
GARTNER, Paul JeffreyProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderPlayford Cub Pack
GASKIN, Scott GraemeGroup LeaderRoxby Downs Scout Group
GIBSON, Alison MargaretCub Scout LeaderLone Cub Pack
GRAY, Matthew ScottAssistant Scout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Troop
GREGORY, Martin John GowerProvisional - Scout LeaderMagill Scout Troop
HAAR, Neville CharlesProvisional - Group LeaderHawthorn Scout Group
HAESE, Marlene NatashaAssistant Branch Commissioner (International-PenPal)International Team
HARDAKER, Stacey ElaineJoey Scout LeaderRidgehaven Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
HAWKEY, Bindi JaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Pack (Monday)
HAWKLESS, Cory Neil JamesBranch Commissioner (Performing Arts)Performing Arts Teams
HOWELL, Juanita SuzanneProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderAngle Vale Scout Group
LANE, Simon PeterScout LeaderGilberton Scout Troop
LEE, Jamin MarkScout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Troop
LINDSAY, Karen MaryAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
MCNAMARA, David AndrewProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderMagill Cub Pack
MCNEILL, Gavin JamesScout LeaderKidman Park Scout Troop
MITCHELL, Karen ElizabethCommittee TreasurerGilberton Scout Group
PITTAWAY, Leanne FrancesJoey Scout LeaderMurray Bridge Joey Mob
ROBERTS, Emma LouiseGroup LeaderPt Lincoln 1st Scout Group
SCHNEID, Steven JohnCub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Pack (Monday)
SHORT, David SidneyAdult HelperLone Scout Group
SKIPWORTH, De-Vonia KatherineAssistant Scout LeaderPt Lincoln 1st Scout Troop
SNOWDEN, Heather PetaProvisional - Assistant District CommissionerBeadell District
SQUIRE, Linda AnnActivity LeaderPolice Scouters Team
THREDGOLD, Brett MichaelProvisional - Venturer LeaderGawler Venturer Unit
TREGENZA, Nathanael DaixAssistant Scout LeaderMt Barker Scout Troop (Thursday)
VOIGT, Michelle KayeAssistant Venturer LeaderOne Tree Hill Venturer Unit
WORRALL, Michael GeoffreyAffiliate MemberBranch Fellowship Team

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Noteworthy contribution to the success of their section or formation or to the wellbeing of Scouting – as a result of a period of at least 12 months intense effort.

BASTIAANS, PaulAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Pack 2 (Warriparri)
BATTAMS, Amy Suzanne MarieProvisional - Assistant Group LeaderHappy Valley Scout Group
BILLING, Steven RexAssistant Cub Scout LeaderBlackwood Cub Pack 3 (Thursday)
BLEAKLEY, Clare ElisabethAssistant Cub Scout LeaderBeaumont Cub Pack 1 (Warrawee)
BUETEFUER, Amanda KayActivity LeaderScouts Shouts Youth Theatre
CHIDGEY, Dale StewartAdult HelperIngle Farm Cub Pack
CLARK, Darren JohnProvisional - Scout LeaderIngle Farm Scout Troop
CORBETT, Mark AdamProvisional - Venturer LeaderHope Valley Venturer Unit (Beefacres)
CURNOW, Gregory WayneVenturer LeaderWhyalla Venturer Unit
DALTON, Alexandra BreanneProvisional - Group LeaderReynella Scout Group
EARL, Leon RichardProvisional - Venturer LeaderPt Lincoln Venturer Unit
FRANKLIN, Cathryn MarieAdult HelperPt Augusta Scout Group
FRENCH, Tenille ElizabethCommittee SecretaryPt Augusta Scout Group
GEDDES, Ruth MaudProvisional - Assistant Venturer LeaderAldinga Bay Venturer Unit
HAIRE, Pamela AnneAssistant Joey Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
HARDING, Eleanor GraceCub Scout LeaderPt Augusta Cub Pack
HOPPENBROUWERS, LeighAssistant Scout LeaderEden Hills Scout Troop 1 (Thursday)
HURRELL, Melissa KarynJoey Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Joey Mob
JOHNS, Ashley LukeCommittee (Quartermaster)Happy Valley Scout Group
KLEINRAHM, MonicaCub Scout LeaderPembroke Cub Pack
LANGSFORD, Darren ScottCommittee (Maintenance)Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
LEHMANN, Tanya MarieCommittee (Member)Flagstaff Hill Scout Group
LOLLER, Julie-AnneAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
LORD, PhillipCub Scout LeaderAngaston 2nd Cub Pack
MORCOM, Sherry LeeCommittee TreasurerRidley District
PEPPER, Kate DeborahAdult HelperAir Activities Team
ROUSE, Darren Mark StevenCub Scout LeaderIngle Farm Cub Pack
ROUSE, Pauline MurielCommittee TreasurerIngle Farm Scout Group
ROWE, Christopher PaulAssistant Cub Scout LeaderPt Augusta Cub Pack
RUSSELL, Anne-Marie DeniseAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
SANDFORD-MORGAN, AngusProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderGilberton Scout Troop
SMITH, Michelle JaneAdult HelperPt Augusta Scout Group
SMITH, Terrence PhillipAdult HelperPt Augusta Scout Group
TAYLOR, NadiaAssistant Scout LeaderHope Valley Scout Troop
TOBIN, Olivia JoyAssistant Joey Scout LeaderPt Augusta Joey Mob
TODD, Craig RussellProvisional - Venturer LeaderProspect Hill Venturer Unit
TRELOAR, KellyGroup LeaderPt Noarlunga Sea Scout Group
VAN ERP, Shane DanielJoey Scout LeaderSeaford Meadows Joey Mob (Tuesday)
VAN RIEL, TaniaCommittee SecretaryEden Hills Scout Group
VAYNE, Ian RoyAssistant Branch Commissioner (Boating - Youth Activities)Boating Team
WATTS, Kristy AnneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderAngle Vale Cub Pack
WIND, SandraProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderAldinga Bay Joey Mob 1 (Monday)
WISE, Sarah LouiseAdult HelperGilberton Scout Troop
WOOD, Jennifer ElizabethAdventurous Activities LeaderArchery Team

ROVER SERVICE AWARD

HOPPENBROUWERS, LeighAssistant Scout LeaderEden Hills Scout Troop 1 (Thursday)