CLOSE
Awarded to
,

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

01 Aug 2020

Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August.

more

Scouts SA Virtual AGM

31 Jul 2020

Our 2020 virtual AGM is available on our YouTube Channel

more

Free Fun Home Delivered

06 Jul 2020

Free Fun is a new Scouts SA initiative to provide the community with some 'learning by doing' experiences full of fun and adventure.

more

18 June 2020

21 Feb 2020

Chief Commissioner Jan Turbill was invested by our Chief Scout, His Excellency, the Honourable Hieu Van Le AC, Governor of South Australia

more

Join Scouts 2020

10 Dec 2019

Vacancies exist for Scouting in 2020! Come and join in our adventure!

more

Adult Recognition Awards 2020

On 'World Scout Day' Scouts Australia (SA Branch) would like to recognise the outstanding achievement and contributions to the Scouting Movement, of Leaders and Supporters of Scouting who have been awarded Adult Recognition Awards on 1 August 2020.

The South Australian Branch Chief Commissioner Jan Turbill and President Mr Paul Dickson APM LEM thank these adults for their dedication and commitment to Scouting on behalf of the many thousands of Scouts, both past and present.

 

SILVER KANGAROO

Eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period or for a unique and highly valued contribution to the wellbeing of Scouting

ELLIS, Robert JohnLeader in ChargeBushwalking Team
WILKIN, Ashley JohnAssistant District CommissionerLimestone Coast District

SILVER EMU

Further distinguished service of around 4-5 years since the award of the Silver Koala

LEICESTER, Paul MatthewAdventurous Activity LeaderPaddling Team

SILVER KOALA

Distinguished service to the Association for a period of at least 14 years

ELLIS, Sandra JaneGroup LeaderSemaphore Scout Group
LEIBHARDT, BruceProvisional - Program Adviser (Venturers)Venturer Section Team
LEIBHARDT, Janette HildaProvisional - Project Commissioner (Retreat)Educational Purpose Team
MCCULLOCH, Janet KayDistrict Leader (Group Support)Karkana District

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

for Outstanding Service to the Scout Movement

HAYWARD, Tania MelissaStaff (SAHQ)South Australian Branch

SILVER WATTLE

Outstanding service to the Association for a period of at least 10 years.

DOW, Ian StuartAssistant Scout LeaderFulham Sea Scout Unit
FAZAKERLEY, Jeanie Ann ElisabethScout LeaderMt Barker Scout Unit (Thursday)
GARDINER, James WilliamJoey Scout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Joey Unit
GRAY, Matthew ScottAssistant Scout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Unit
HAWKEY, Bindi JaneAssistant Cub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Unit
HENRY, MargaretProvisional - District Leader (Events)Torrens District
IND, Christopher RichardDistrict CommissionerLimestone Coast District
LEE, Jamin MarkScout LeaderFlinders Park Scout Unit
MCNEILL, Gavin JamesScout LeaderKidman Park Scout Unit
SCHNEID, Steven JohnCub Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Cub Unit
SMART, Joshua RobertBranch Leader (Events)Program Teams
TERPSTRA, Anne HarmenScout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Unit 2 (Jindalee)

MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD

Meritorious or praiseworthy service to the Association for a period of at least 6 years.

AHRENS, Miriam AnnaVenturer LeaderMt Lofty Venturer Unit (Twin Peaks)
AMOS, Monique MargaretAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Unit 2 (Warriparri)
ANDERSON, Naomi RaeJoey Scout LeaderAscot Park Joey Unit
BASTIAANS, PaulProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Unit 1 (Karkanya)
CLARKE, Kathryn LouiseAssistant Scout LeaderBeaumont Scout Unit (Thursday)
DELSAR, Brendan JamesProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderSub-aqua Team
LEITCH, Emrys JamesProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderSub-aqua Team
MCKELLAR-STEWART, MandyStaff (SAHQ)South Australian Branch
MCNEILL, Kirsty JaneGroup LeaderKidman Park Scout Group
MILES, Anita LouiseJoey Scout LeaderNaracoorte Joey Unit
MIOTTI, Robert AnthonyCub Scout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Cub Unit
OAK, Valery SusanProvisional - Scout LeaderPembroke Scout Unit
RAE, JaneCommittee SecretaryTorrens District
RAULT, James PatrickActivity Leader (Woodhouse)Event Support Team
SPARROW, Ben DavidProvisional - Group LeaderHallett Cove Scout Group
THOMAS, Andrew Richard JohnProvisional - District Leader (Planning)Hills to Coast District
TOSSELL, Paul BrianAdventurous Activity LeaderSub-aqua Team
VOIGT, Shaun MervynAdventurous Activity LeaderPaddling Team
VU, Duc ThanhProvisional - Scout LeaderLac Viet Scout Unit
WARREN-SMITH, Stephen ChristopherProvisional - Activity LeaderVenturer Section Team
ZIETZ, Jennifer JoanAdult Helper (STEM & Innovation)STEM Team
ZIETZ, Kevin RobertAdult HelperSTEM Team

SPECIAL SERVICE AWARD

Noteworthy contribution to the success of their section or formation or to the wellbeing of Scouting – as a result of a period of at least 12 months intense effort.

ALLSOP, Jodie CorrineProvisional - Joey Scout LeaderGoolwa Sea Joey Unit
BEARE, Narelle ElizabethAssistant Scout LeaderMt Lofty Scout Unit 2 (Friday)
BRAZIER, Thomas OwenAssistant Joey Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Joey Unit
BUGDEN, Alicia MareeProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Scout Unit 1 (Karkanya)
BUGDEN, Julia RachelProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Unit 2 (Warriparri)
CADDY-RETALIC, StefanTrainee - Adventurous Activity LeaderCaving Section Team
CARTWRIGHT, Kaye RosemarieAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Unit 3 (Tarnda)
CATTLEY, Alexis JerardAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
DART, Ashley WadeAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFlagstaff Hill Cub Unit 2 (Warriparri)
DAVISON, Miriam IreneGroup LeaderKilkenny Scout Group
DEN HARTOG, Ryan LeeAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
EAST, Christopher AlanCommittee TreasurerMt Lofty Scout Group
EDEN, Beris GailAssistant Scout LeaderFulham Sea Scout Unit
ELDRIDGE, Brett ThompsonAdult HelperScouts Shouts Youth Theatre
FORDHAM, AnnetteJoey Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Joey Unit
GATES, James ErnestProvisional - Cub Scout LeaderSalisbury 1st Cub Unit 1 (Tuesday)
GOODWIN, SimonAssistant Scout LeaderPembroke Scout Unit
HOLT, David MaxwellProvisional - Group LeaderGawler Scout Group
HUBBARD, Stephen JohnScout LeaderHope Valley Scout Unit
HULL, Belinda KerryProvisional - Assistant Scout LeaderKidman Park Scout Unit
INGHAM, Matthew DavidAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
JONAS, Andrew JaymesAdult Helper (Scouts)Pembroke Scout Unit
KIESEWETTER, John RandallAssistant Cub Scout LeaderFullarton 1st/2nd Cub Unit
KIRBY, Wendy DawnAdult HelperComedy Capers Team
KOTARSKI, Candice DawnProvisional - District Leader (Administration)Hills to Coast District
LATTER, Russell JamesCommittee (Member)Mt Lofty Scout Group
MARINOFF, Brett AnthonyAssistant Joey Scout LeaderKidman Park Joey Unit
MARTIN, Benjamin JamesAssistant Scout LeaderOne Tree Hill Scout Unit
MILHAM, Thomas Raymond LeafBranch Rover Council ChairpersonBranch Rover Council
O'REILLY, Hayley MarieLeave of AbsencePlayford Joey Unit
POMERY, Leonie JaneCub Scout LeaderPlayford Cub Unit
PRESSER, Kathryn AnneCommittee TreasurerFullarton 1st/2nd Scout Group
REED, Tracey AnneCommittee (Quartermaster)Gawler Scout Group
ROBINSON, Mark AndrewCommittee TreasurerBeaumont Scout Group
RUNGIE, Matthew ScottAdult HelperBelair Scout Unit
SCANLON, Terri-An AlysAssistant Scout LeaderAngle Vale Scout Unit
SIEBERT, Heather MarieProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderSub-aqua Team
STARKEY, Michael JamesProvisional - Branch Leader (Environment)Environment Team
TABET, Ramsey WahibAssistant Joey Scout LeaderNorthridge Para Vista Joey Unit
THOMPSON, Morgan PaigeAssistant Joey Scout LeaderRidgehaven Joey Unit
VOIGT, David JohnProvisional - Adventurous Activity LeaderPaddling Team
VON LAUE, Robert FrankAdult HelperAJ2019 Organising Committee
WEEDING, Sara-LeeAdult HelperSalisbury 1st Joey Unit 2 (Tuesday)
WILSEN, Sean DouglasAssistant Cub Scout LeaderPembroke Cub Unit
YEOWARD, Julianne MargaretAssistant Cub Scout LeaderKidman Park Cub Unit 1 (Monday)

ROVER SERVICE AWARD

Rover Service Award

TITE, Stephanie JaneProvisional - Venturer LeaderFlagstaff Hill Venturer Unit